KJ-Ceramics 35

Organizing Committee (Korea side)

1. Chairman

Byong Ho KIM
Korea University, Emeritus Professor

2. Vice Chairman

Hyung Sun KIM
Inha University, Professor

3. Committee members

Sun-Q JEON
Korea Fine Ceramic Association, Chairman
Jong Oh BYUN
KCC Corp., Silicon & Inorganic Materials R&D Head
Kwang Soo YOO
Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering & Technology, President
Deuk Joong KIM
President of Korean Ceramic Society, Sungkyunkwan University , Professor
Duk Kyun CHOI
Hanyang University, Professor
Eung Soo KIM
Kyonggi University, Professor
Hyung Tae KIM
Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology, Director of Icheon Branch
Ik Jin KIM
Hanseo University, Professor
Myong-Ho KIM
Changwon National University, Professor
Suk Young KIM
Youngnam University, Professor
Jun Young LEE
Korea Ceramic Association, Executive Director
Jong-Heun LEE
Korea University, Professor
Soon Gil YOON
Chungnam National University, Professor
Sang Yeup PARK
Gangneung-Wonju National University, Professor
Jo Woong HA
Inocera Co. President
Young Hee KIM
Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering & Technology, Director
Hae-Weon LEE
Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Senior Researcher
Byung Kook KIM
Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Senior Researcher

4. Local committee (Korea Side)

Sang Yeup PARK
Gangneung-wonju National Univ.
Sang Ok YOON
Gangneung-wonju National Univ.
Won Yeul CHOI
Gangneung-wonju National Univ.
Young Rae KIM
Gangneung-wonju National Univ.
Kyung Nam KIM
Kangwon National Univ.
Hyun PARK
Kangwon National Univ.
Joo Young KIM
Kangwon National Univ.
Jung Hwa HAN
Halla Univ.

5. Honorary Chair

Byong Sik JEON
Korea Ceramic Association, Honorary President

6. Advisors

Eung Keuk LIM
Seoul National University, Emeritus Professor
Sung Do JANG
Korea Fine Ceramics Association, Advisor
Soon Ja PARK
Seoul National University, Emeritus Professor
Keun Ho AUH
Hanyang University, Emeritus Professor
Jae Soo SHIN
Korea Ceramic Association, Chairman

Organizing Committee (Japan Side)

1. Chairman

Tetsuya KAMEYAMA
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Researcher Emeritus

2. Vice Chairman

Hiroshi TATEISHI
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Chubu Center, Director

3. Committee Members

Ichiro MATSUBARA
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Kansai Center, Deputy Director
Hiroo MATSUDA
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Tohoku Center, Director
Michiru SAKAMOTO
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Kyushu Center, Director
Hiroshi YANAGISHITA
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Chugoku Center, Director
Masato TAZAWA
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Structural Materials Research Institute, Director
Hajime HANEDA
National Institute for Materials Science, Executive Manager
Masasuke TAKATA
Japan Fine Ceramics Center, Director
Shigayuki KIMURA
The Society of Non-Traditional Technology, Board Chairman
Tomosaburo YANO
Japan Fine Ceramics Association, Managing Director
Jun AKEDO
National Institute of Advanced Industrial and Science Technology, Executive Chief Researcher
Junji NISHII
Hokkaido University, Professor
Masato KAKIHANA
Tohoku University, Professor
Kiyoshi OKADA
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Vice President
Masaru MIYAYAMA
The University of Tokyo, Professor
Junichi TATAMI
Yokohama National University, Professor
Takashi YAMAMOTO
National Defense Academy of Japan, Professor
Hisao SUZUKI
Shizuoka University, Professor
Toshio OGAWA
Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology, Professor
Kunihito KOUMOTO
Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute, Fellow
Chikara OHTSUKI
Nagoya University, Professor
Toshihiro KASUGA
Nagoya Institute of Technology University, Professor
Shinobu HASHIMOTO
Nagoya Institute of Technology University, Associate Professor
Koichi NIIHARA
Nagaoka University of Technology, Designated Professor
Takayuki KOMATSU
Nagaoka University of Technology, Vice President
Tadachika NAKAYAMA
Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor
Hiroshi KAGEYAMA
Kyoto University, Professor
Nobuhito IMANAKA
Osaka University, Professor
Tohru SEKINO
Osaka University, Professor
Yoko SUYAMA
Research Institute for Inorganic Materials, Director
Toshiyuki MASUI
Tottori University, Professor
Akiyoshi OSAKA
Okayama University, Professor Emeritus
Kei INUMARU
Hiroshima University, Professor
Junichi HOJO
Kyushu University, Professor Emeritus
Michitaka OHTAKI
Kyushu University, Professor
Yoshihiro HIRATA
Kagoshima University, Professor
Naotaka SAKAMOTO
Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center
Shinzo MITOMI
Nippon Tungsten Co., Ltd., Ceramics material team leader
Masahiko OKUYAMA
NGK Spark Plug Co., Ltd., Executive officer
Hiroshi ITAHARA
Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc, Senior Researcher
Shinji KAWASAKI
NGK Insulators, LTD., Basic Technology Laboratory, Director

4. Advisor

Akio KATO
Professor Emeritus, the former chairperson

KJ-35 Session Chairs

  1. Ceramics for Sustainable Energy (Fuel cells, Batteries, Secondary Cells, Solar cell, Thermoelectrics, etc.)
    : (Korea) Ki Suk Kang (Seoul National University)
    : (Japan) Michitaka Ohtaki (Kyushu University)
  2. Electroceramics and Applications (Electronic ceramics, Magnetic ceramics, Piezoelectrics, Sensor materials, etc.)
    : (Korea) Myong Ho Kim (Changwon National University)
    : (Korea) Dae Yong Jeong (Inha University)
    : (Korea) Soonil Lee (Changwon National University)
    : (Japan) Nibuhito Imanaka (Osaka University)
    : (Japan) Satoshi Wada (University of Yamanashi)
    : (Japan) Hajime Nagata (Tokyo University of Sicence)
  3. Engineering Ceramics (Structural and 3D printing, including powder processing etc.)
    : (Korea) Sung Min Lee (KICET)
    : (Japan) Teiichi Kimura (Japan Fine Ceramics Center)
  4. Bio and Porous Ceramics (Soft materials, Bio-applications etc.)
    : (Korea) Byung Tack Lee (Sunchunhyang University)
    (Japan) Toshihiro Kasuga (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  5. Basic Science of Ceramics
    : (Korea) Kyun Choi (KICET)
    : (Japan) Kei Inumaru (Hiroshima University)
  6. Glass
    : (Korea) Yong Gyu Choi (Korea Aerospace Univ.)
    : (Japan) Takayuki Komatsu (Nagaoka University of Technology)
  7. Nanoceramics (Nanoparticles, Nanostructured Materials, etc.)
    : (Korea) Il Doo Kim (KAIST)
    : (Japan) Tohru Sekino (Osaka University)
  8. Thin Films and Coatings (PLD. Sputtering, CSD, Aerosol Deposition, etc.)
    : (Korea) Hae Jin Hwang (Inha University)
    : (Japan) Jun Akedo (AIST)
  9. Industry Ceramics Session
    : (Korea) Jo Woong Ha (Inocera)
    : (Japan) Naotaka Sakamoto (Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center)